LOADING ..

Past Folklife Programs

Live! Folklife Music, Storytelling & Dance

1988 to 2018 produced by Todd DeGarmo, The Folklife Center at Crandall Public Library

2018 • Winter Bluegrass Jam • Colgate Resolutions • Ronstadt Brothers • Music of Ottoman-Turkish Women • Kitchen Ceili • Tim O’Shea & Friends • Rusticator • GoldenOak • Emerald Rae • The Sea The Sea • Che Apalache • Nordic Fiddlers Bloc • Fara • Techung • Summerland Music Society • Ryanhood • Quickstep • Imar • Marty Wendell • Maivish • Julin & Epstein

2017 • Winter Bluegrass Jam • Colgate Resolutions • Ameranouche • Fellow Pynins • Copley Street & Owen Marshall • Laney Jones & the Spirits • Homegrown String Band • Kaitlyn Raitz & Ben Plotnick • Old Songs Forward into Light • Slocan Ramblers • Tom Connelly Akstens & Friends • Ari & Mia • Les Poules a Colin • Ozere • Summerland Music Society • Alex Smith & Dan Berggren • Brother Brothers • Qristina & Quinn Bachand • 5j Barrow • Tim Connell & Cesar Garabini • Honeysuckle • American Voices: Immigrant Stories • Do Tell

2016 • Winter Bluegrass Jam • Mike & Ruth Band • Cold Chocolate • Tim O’Shea, Regina Delaney & Friends • The Lazy Suns • Ozere • Olivia Quillio • Marc Berger • Ken & Brad Koloner • David Burgess • Summerland Music Society • Magpie • Bombadils • Barrule  • Calan • Cricket Blue • Sam Moss • Do Tell

2015 • Hot Club of Saratoga • Phil Henry • Amy Gallatin & Stillwaters • Wooden Dinosaur • Honey Dewdrops • Emerald Rae Trio • Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman • Hill Hollow Band • DuPont Brothers • Summerland Music Society • Annie & the Hedonists • Dick Hensold • North & South Dakotas • Twangtown Paramours • Low Lily • Ramblin’ Jug Strompers with Jill Hughes • Do Tell • Winter Bluegrass Jam

2014 • Veena Chandra & Devesh Chandra Duo • Tropic Rhythm • Mando Planet • Red Heart the Ticker • Panche Quartet • Alex Torres Trio • Summerland Music Society • Do Tell • Harpeth Rising • Alex Smith • Fuss & Feathers Roadshow • Boxcar Lilies • LongTime Courting • Rabbit in the Rye

2013 • Sometymes Why • Roy Hurd with Frank Orsini • Christopher Shaw • Aoife Clancy • Rusty Doves • Mayfly • PossumHaw • Quickstep • Summerland Music Society • Al & Kathy Bain • Akstens & Rossi • Bob Warren Trio • Shady Rill • Sky Blue Boys • Andrew & Noah Band

2012 • Jennings & Ponder • Kim & Reggie Harris • Magpie • Kyle Carey Trio • Summerland Music Society • MaryLeigh & the Fauves • Annalivia • Cantrip • Mike & Ruthy • Blind Owl Band • Crowfoot

2011 • Margaret French • Joe Peck • Kate Dudding • Carol Gregson • Split Tongue Crow  • Kevin Warren • Pesky J. Nixon • Zuela • Andrew & Noah Van Norstrand • Cinder Conk • Hill Hollow Band • Dorothy Jane Siver • Putnam Smith

2010 • Spring Peepers • Red Haired Strangers • Roadside Blues Band • Siver Family • Mike & Rick from Hair of the Dog • Lissa Schneckenburger with Bethany Waickman • Hungrytown • Bread & Bones • Red Molly • Jeannine Laverty • Batt & Maura Burns • Dan Berggren

2009 • Asefa • The Visitors: Dan Berggren, Peggy Lynn, Joe Bruchac, George Ward, John Kirk, Trish Miller, George Wilson, Toby Stover, Bill Spence • Nancy Walker • Dan Berggren & John Kirk • Bill Smith & Don Woodcock

2008 • James Bruchac • Kevin & Katie McKrell • Sara Milonovich & Greg Anderson • Santa Cruz River Band • Mike & Ruthie Ungar Merenda • Adesso • Peggy Lynn • Bliss & Robbie McIntosh • Club Carrefour • George Wilson • Catherine Charron • Lake George Saxophone • Frank Orsini & Friends

2007 • Adesso • Bob Warren & Friends • Lale Davidson • Joseph Bruchac • Bairbre McCarthy • Music Makers: Ida Faiella, Charissa Johnson, Ruth Ungar Merenda, Brett Barnell, Geremy Schulick, Mark Feldman, Barry Finclair, Dale Stuckenbruck, George Wilson, Heawon Kim, Lincoln Mayorga, Joe Cardello, Bill Hayes, Jerry Jenkins, Bruce Williamson

2006 • Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen • Bairbre McCarthy • Yale Strom & Hot Pstromi • Racing City Chorus • Red Stick Ramblers • The Mammals • Dan Duggan • Frank Orsini & Don Young

2005 • Pokingbrook Morris Dancers • Dry Bones • Dan Berggren • The McKrells • Great Bear Trio • Chestnut Trio • Figiel Brothers • Bill Smith & Don Woodcock

2004 • Kathlene Gill • George Ward • Susan Hamlin • Alex, Nick & Jimmy • James Bruchac • Jeannine Laverty • Curragh • Robanic Reggae • Jesse Lege & Bayou Brew • Alex Torres & the Latin Kings

2003 • Taiwanese Chorus of Albany • Hopgar Kung Fu • Willem Lang • Tom Weakley • Bill Smith • Catherine Charron • Jodee James • Tom Evans Blues Band • Mundo Nuevo • Polka Rascals • Batt Burns • Frank Orsini

2002 • Veena Chandra • Chris Shaw • Frank Orsini • Celtic Crossing • The Mammals • John Kirk & Trish Miller with Quickstep • Racquette River Rounders • George Ward • Jeannine Laverty  & Joseph Bruchac • George Ward & Tim Cavanaugh • Peggy Lynn

2001 • Turgay Erturk • Barry Hyman • Bill Smith • Tomoya Yamada • John Rossbach & Chestnut Grove • Bobba Culpa • Kuumba Dance & Drum • Tony’s Polka Band

2000 • Mount Olive Baptist Church Male Chorus • Shirley McFerson • Kitchen Ceili • John Rossbach • Dick Richards • Hye Yeraz Band with Habiba • Kleiner Klezmer Orchestra • Mount Olive Male Chorus • Alex Torres & the Latin Kings

1999 • Sweetland Storytellers • Chinese Dance Troupe of Albany • Alfredo Lombardi • Batt & Maura Burns • Bernie Ouimet

1998 • Carmen & Ed Contento • Grupo Cultural Uk’ux Pop Wuj • Marimba Maya Quetzal • Jeannine Laverty • Helen Cackener • Joseph & James Bruchac

1997 • Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann • Jeff Walton & Friends • Batt & Maura Burns

1996 • George Wilson • Peggy Eyres & Dan Berggren • Bill Smith • Dick & Hugh Richards • George Ward • Stan Ransom

1995 • Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann • Glens Falls Band • Rymanowki Brothers • Alex Torres & Los Reyes Latinos • John Rossbach & Dave Kiputh • Vic & Paul Kibler

1994 • Adirondack 46ers • Mark DeGarmo

1993 • Joseph Bruchac • Charisma Dancers

1992 • Dan Berggren & Jeannine Laverty • Chris Shaw

1991 • St. Regis Mohawk Dancers • Arbor Hill Community Center

1990 • Smokey Greene & the Boys • Stony Creek Band • Bill Smith • Shirley McFerson

1989 • Bill Smith & George Ward • Dan Berggren

1988 • Bill Smith • Harvey Carr